Jean Russell

Jean Russell Salver
Friday 26 May 2017
13th Beach Golf Links (Creek)
Photos below

E&OE

Winners Jean Russell Salver
Helen BEALES Debby O'SHANNESSY East Geelong 21.375 90 68.625
DIVISION 1- 3/8th Handicap to 13.5
          H'CAP GROSS NETT
Jan COGGER Rebecca WALDRON Portarlington 9.375 82 72.625
Judy SCARROTT Claire McKAY Curlewis 8.625 82 73.375
Ange FOOTT Jenny EDMANSON Portarlington 4.500 79 74.500
Sally SCHALLER Janine FITZPATRICK Ocean Grove 13.500 88 74.500
Fiona SCOTT Anne CANTY 13th Beach 10.125 85 74.875
Shelley CLARK Kerry BOND 13th Beach/Port 6.750 82 75.250
Sharon STEWART Lisa READE The Sands 12.750 88 75.250
Kylie THOMAS Wendy FLETCHER Ocean Grove 13.500 89 75.500
Suellen ESKRIGGE Jo MURRAY Anglesea 12.375 88 75.625
Vicky CARNIE Gael CHARMAN Curlewis 7.125 83 75.875
Wendy TOTTENHAM Anne COLLIS Curlewis 9.750 86 76.250
Cate MONAHAN Lyndsey SMITH 13th Beach 10.500 87 76.500
Jen Le CERF Lois MARRIOTT 13th Beach 7.875 85 77.125
Cheryl WARRIOR Jay MAGEE Curlewis 10.875 89 78.125
Margie BLACK Julie FLINTOFF Curlewis 7.875 86 78.125
Bev WHEELER Heather THOMAS Lonsdale 10.875 89 78.125
Heather PERKINS Sally COLLIER Lonsdale 8.625 87 78.375
Tayna McGANN Lynne TOLEMAN Lonsdale 7.500 86 78.500
Sue HAZELL Marg BURCHELL Portarlington 13.500 92 78.500
Louise CRELLIN Ros HOLLAND Anglesea 12.375 91 78.625
Bec BAIN Debby FOWLER Barwon Heads 8.250 87 78.750
Inge OLIVER Lyndsey DUNSTAN Torquay 9.750 89 79.250
Mandy BUCKLEY Jenni COTTRILL Torquay
5.625
85 79.375
Sylvia RUTENE Silvana VALERI Lara 13.125 93 79.875
Ann STOKES Janet COOMBES Anglesea 10.875 91 80.125
Judy TALBOT Prue MOODIE Anglesea 7.875 88 80.125
Janet BARRAS Deb NICHOLLS Inverleigh 10.500 91 80.500
Colleen MANSON Glenys LUCAS Clifton Springs 9.000 90 81.000
Sue McLEAN Louise WATACH Queens Park 9.375 91 81.625
Bernadette BOGACKI Lyn THOMPSON Barwon Valley 12.750 95 82.250
Jacky ROWE Judith WEBBER Portarlington 11.250 96 84.750
Sue HOLMES Ann LYNCH Barwon Valley 9.375 95 85.625
Kay BEHAN Anitra FRANKLIN Clifton Springs 12.375 99 86.625
Louise SHANNON Lorraine WRIGHT Curlewis 12.000 101 89.000
Nola STACEY Judy BAXTER Barwon Valley 10.500 100 89.500
Dee MATHESON Wendy JOHNSON Torquay 9.375 99 89.625
Jo BURTON Chris SWINTON Barwon Heads 12.750 103 90.250
Division 2- Handicaps over 13.5
Alana GRIMAUD Jan BUCHHOLZ 13th Beach 13.875 88 74.125
Glenice HAYWARD Sue TINKLER East Geelong 20.250 95 74.750
Jill WEBB Yvonne HERN Barwon Heads 18.000 93 75.000
Liz HENDY Viv BENHAM Clifton Springs 19.500 95 75.500
Bobbie THORNTON Pam CAMERON Ocean Grove 17.625 94 76.375
Marion LUCAS Bev COTTER Lara 17.625 95 77.375
Sascha BRUENJES Lesley RICHARDSON Inverleigh 14.250 93 78.750
Di LILEY Faye HENRY-DAVIES Torquay 14.250 93 78.750
Jenny INMAN Robyn SCHEPERS Anglesea 18.000 97 79.000
Margaret SMITH Jill FOWLER Apollo Bay 15.750 95 79.250
Marg AUSTIN Robin FORBES Barwon Heads 18.750 98 79.250
Ann WATTS Ros LEWIS Lons/Torquay 14.625 94 79.375
Jan STEWART Valda CONNELLY Anglesea 13.875 94 80.125
Sue LANSDELL Helen FITZPATRICK Barwon Heads 13.875
95
81.125
Maureen STUART Joan THOMSON Torquay 15.750 97 81.250
Angela ROYAL Chris CUNNINGHAM Portarlington 14.625 96 81.375
Robyn WESTACOTT Paula MITCHELL Torquay 15.750 98 82.250
Deidre TELLEFSON Nola ANDERSON Clifton Springs 19.125 102 82.875
Marg DE VRIES Barb CROAKER Anglesea 15.000 98 83.000
Jo RAYSON Vicki FISHER 13th Beach 14.625 98 83.375
Beth PETERSON Marg HOWELL Portarlington 14.625 99 84.375
Pam SMIGOWSKI Janice ZENTGRAF Queens Park 16.875 102 85.125
Janet FLITTON Janet SHARP Queens Park 19.875 105 85.125
Heather RIVETT Maureen STRATTON Lara 15.750 101 85.250
Katrina LOVELOCK Judy MATHER East Geelong 26.625 112 85.375
Karen EGAN Sheryl MACKIE Curlewis 13.875 100 86.125
Barbara YOUNG Lesley GREBE Torquay 14.625 101 86.375
Kate WOODWARD Robyn WILKIE Clifton Springs 16.500 103 86.500
Margaret BROOKS Paddy HUTCHINSON Clifton Springs 18.750 108 89.250
Sue BARNES Margot BRADLEY Torquay 17.625 107 89.375
Gayle CONNOR Rita ZENK Queens Park 14.250 104 89.750
Barbara YEE Jane HIRST Queens Park 18.750 110 91.250
Vida BRENNER Margot PARTON Anglesea 14.250 106 91.750
Sally HALL Ann CROOK Lonsdale 21.750 114 92.250
Norma BEGELY Stacey THOMAS Apollo Bay 15.375 110 94.625
Lorraine MATTHEWS Rene MORRIS Colac 18.375 114 95.625
Chris SPENCER Pam JOLLY Barwon Valley 19.875 119 99.125
Helen GAYLARD Glenise STEVENS Inverleigh 25.500 138 112.500
Nearest the Pins
3rd Suellen Eskrigge (Anglesea)
6th Wendy Tottenham ( Curlewis)
12th Sylvana Valeri (Lara)
15th Heather Rivett (Lara)

Jean Russell Salver Helen Beales  Debby O'Shannessy Div 1- gross  Ange  Jenny Div 1- nett Rebecca  Jan Div 1- nett rup  Claire  Judy Div 2- gross  Alanna  Jan Div 2 rup gross  Faye  Di Div 2 nett rup  Sue  Glenice ntp 3rd Suellen Eskrigge ntp 6th  Wendy Tottenham ntp 15th Heather Rivett

Pennant Presentations

Division 1- Curlewis Division 2- Anglesea Division 3- Barwon Valley Division 4- 13th Beach Division 5- Barwon Heads Division 6- Apollo Bay Division 7- Torquay undefeated Div 2- Janet Coombes undefeated Div 3- Rebecca Waldron undefeated Div 4- Cate Monahan undefeated Div 6- Stacey Thomas Hole in One- Marg Howell Eagle- Bernadette Bogacki

Report on Jean Russell Salver

Well the 2017 pennant season is over and as usual the Jean Russell Salver was held to celebrate all the winners. Held at 13th Beach (creek course) on Friday 26 May it was a great success with 154 players. All seemed to enjoy the beautiful day after a very foggy start and enjoyed the lovely lunch and great hospitality received from 13th Beach. The field seemed to move really well considering the huge number playing and the course was presented in magnificent condition for this prestigious event.  I thank all involved at 13th Beach; the pro shop staff, kitchen staff and Billy Flinn who were all of great assistance. It was terrific to see all the winning pennant teams being presented with their shields and flags, especially to see everyone wearing their club colours proudly. It is a great social occasion as well for the women in our District as many friendships are formed during the pennant season. I would like to thank all the hardworking South Western women’s golf operations committee for their help on the day and Joye Burton our web co-ordinator for uploading the day’s results so promptly.

Mandy Buckley
Pennant Secretary

Home Next